CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85181

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and pants from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WN68727 consists of a woman’s jacket and pants constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the waist. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a front button and zipper closure, two side seam pockets, five self-fabric belt loops and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.29.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.29.4047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of other textile materials: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 835 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division